Data privacy policy

1 – Protection of personal data An industrial technical centre, the FCBA attaches key importance to protecting the personal data of its customers. Within the context of its activities, it undertakes to ensure the protection and security of all personal data in its possession. In this sense, the FCBA does everything to ensure that all […]

1 - Protection of personal data

An industrial technical centre, the FCBA attaches key importance to protecting the personal data of its customers. Within the context of its activities, it undertakes to ensure the protection and security of all personal data in its possession.

In this sense, the FCBA does everything to ensure that all processing of personal data complies with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “GDPR”), as well as the provisions of the amended French Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties. This Data Privacy Policy lists the principles followed by the FCBA to ensure the appropriate processing of all information from its customers.

2 - IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

Personal data is collected by the FCBA, a technical centre with its registered office at 10 rue Galilée – 77420 Champs-sur-Marne – France, with company number SIRET 775 680 903 00132, and legally represented by Christophe MATHIEU.

In its capacity as data controller, the FCBA undertakes to respect all statutory provisions currently in force. It is responsible vis-à-vis its customers for listing the purposes of all data processing, for providing its customers and prospects, once they have consented to having their personal data collected, with comprehensive information on the processing of their personal data, and for keeping a register of all processing activities in accordance with reality.

Every time that the FCBA processes personal data, it takes all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the personal data with regard to the purposes for which the FCBA processes such data.

3 - PURPOSES OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

www.fcba.fr is likely to process all or part of the data for the following purposes:

  • Enabling website navigation and the management and traceability of services ordered by the user: website log-in and utilisation data, invoicing, order history, etc.
  • Preventing and fighting Internet fraud (spamming, hacking…): IT hardware used
  • Browser, IP address, password
  • Improving website navigation: log-in and utilisation data
  • Conducting optional user satisfaction surveys on www.fcba.fr: email address
  • Conducting communication campaigns (sms, email): telephone number, email address

www.fcba.fr does not sell your personal data. It is used solely out of contractual necessity or for statistical and analytical purposes.

4 - NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

5 - SESSION COOKIES

We use cookies for the following purposes:
– providing a secure online environment;
– monitoring the performance of our website with a view to improving user friendliness and offering you better quality navigation.

We do not use cookies to monitor your activities or browsing outside the FCBA website. Our aim is to provide you with a user-friendlier website and to monitor the performance of our website. We use this type of cookie to understand how our website visitors use our online services. Via these cookies, we then seek ways of improving our services. If you continue to visit our website, you consent to using our cookies. You can change your mind at any time, but please note that certain “key” cookies are needed to allow our customers to browse our website without restrictions.